About us

“We wanted to know how something comes into being, develops, and persists” (said in the spirit of Ernst Beyeler).

Zuzana Meisnerová Wismer, Rolf Wismer-Meisner

photo Český člověk ©Jan Malý, Jiří Poláček, 2007

Our creative collaborators and colleagues — since 1998, when the glass negatives were discovered.

(in alphabetical order, incomplete)

Jaroslav Bárta, curator and graphic designer
Matěj Bárta, graphic designer, data processing
Walter Binder, curator (Aura)
Chris Boot, curator, (Łodz Ghetto Album)
Machiel Botman, curator (Miyako Ishiuchi)
Pavel Břach and staff, exhibition installation services
Christian Caujolle, text author, curator (VU´)
Tereza Cíglerová, preservation, restoration, and archive work
Karel Císař, curator (Hans-Peter Feldmann)
Paul Cottin, curator (Jacob Holdt)
Viktor Čech, curator, librarian
Jakub Čermák, plotting / technical support
Jan Čvančara, framework
Barbora Dusek, investigations and descriptions
Zdenek Felix, curator (F. C. Gundlach Collection, N. Araki, Martha Rosler)
Přemysl Fialka, photographer at openings
John Fleetwood, head of The Market Photo Workshop
Christine Frisinghelli, curator (I am not afraid)
Martina Fornůsková, preservation and restoration
Gilou le Gruiec, galerie VU´
Jan Haubelt, visual artist, exhibition installation services
Filip Hotový, data processing
Blanka Jonášová, cash desk
Walter Keller, publisher, curator, gallerist
Kateřina Kloubová, gallery assistant
Jarmila Konířová, producer
Rostislav Konopa, teacher and scan operator
David Korecký, curator and producer
Marie Krátká, chairwoman PRO Langhans, o.s.
Václav Kubela, lighting technician
Iva Lukešová, preservation and restoration
Ivan Lutterer, photographer and restorer, author of modern prints from the glass negatives
Herman Maes, archive consultant, Senior Conservator, Nederlands Fotomuseum Rotterdam
Jan Malý, photographic documentation (exhibitions)
Jan Matoušek, graphic designer, web Langhans 2013
Dagmar Mazancová-Čujanová, gallery assistant
Wim Melis, curator, Photofestival Noorderlicht
Petr Novák, DaEnd, web administrator
Robert V. Novák, graphic design (34 exhibitions, 7 publications)
Filip Ornstein, Sinfin, web design Langhans 2013
Derek Paton, translator
Timothy Persons, curator (Helsinski School)
Alena Pilná, cash desk
Martin Polák, photographic documentation (exhibitions)
Iva Poláková, restorer, archive assistant
Robert Portel, photographer, author of modern prints from the glass negatives
Radka Posltová, administration
Timothy Prus, curator, (Łodz Ghetto Album)
Jiří Ptáček, curator (Erwin Olaf)
Max Rohr, designer of the Archibald archiving program
Tomáš Rozehnal, librarian
Edita Rumlerová, administration
Pavel Scheufler, photo historian
Jérôme Sother, curator (Jacob Holdt)
Iren Stehli, photographer and consultant
Dušan Šimánek, photographer, scan operator, curator (Outside, Ateliér Langhans)
David Webr and staff, exhibition installation services
Ype van Gorkum, Photofestival Noorderlicht